Cell biological studies on behavior of autolytic enzymes that control heartwood formation in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Nakaba  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Naoki  森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (90605544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心材形成 / 放射柔細胞 / 細胞死 / 自己分解酵素 / ショットガンプロテオーム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 形質転換体 / ポプラ / ドロノキ / nano-LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we showed radial variation of the content of proteins in ray parenchyma cells in sapwood of Populus suaveolens by shotgun proteomic analysis. In addition, we found that contents of several proteases increase towards inner part of sapwood. This result suggests that these proteases might be involved in autolysis in the process of cell death in ray parenchyma cells. Then, we showed radial variation of gene expressions of these proteases in ray parenchyma cells by real-time PCR analysis. Moreover, we made transgenic plants of P. tremula x P. tremuloides to understand expression and localization of xylem cysteine peptidase (XCP), which is a kind of important autolytic enzyme in programmed cell death of short-lived tracheary element. Then, we showed localization of the expression of genes of XCP in ray parenchyma cells in these transgenic plants.