Molecular breeding of easily delignified plants by producing lignin carbohydrate complex (LCC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Shinya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90202027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNADA Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20192734)
YOSHIDA Makoto  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30447510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリグニン / イネ / LCC分解 / 脱リグニン / エステラーゼ / アラビノフラノシダーゼ / LCC分解酵素 / タバコ / 糖化性 / ヘミセルロース / LCC結合解裂 / 形質転換植物 / バイオエタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the degradability of plant cell wall, we tried to cleave the linkages between lignin and carbohydrate in lignocarbohydrate complex (LCC) in planta. CcEST1 is an esterase of a white-rot-fungus, Coprinopsis cinerea. CcEST1 has both feruloyl-esterase activities. Thus, this enzyme can cleave bonds between the lignin and polysaccharide. And CcAbf62A is also an arabinofranosidase from C. cinerea. It can cleave the arabinofranosyl bonds in LCC. Because CcEST1 was a gene from a basidiomycete, the corresponding nucleotide sequence to a plant extracellular secretion signal was fused at the 5’-upstream site in frame to secrete effectively to the plant extracellular space. We analyzed the modified CcEST1 and CcAbf62A introduced transgenic rice plants. Transgenic rice plants produced CcEST1 contained slightly increased lignin contents, but lignin contents of ransgenic rice plants produced CcEST1 were not changed. In vitro digestibility of transgenic plants rised.