Project/Area Number |
15K07511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuya Awano 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Research Collaborator |
TAKABE Keiji
KOJIMA Miho
YOKOYAMA Masato
YONEKAWA Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 引張あて材 / ヘミセルロース / ペクチン / 免疫局在 / オポジット材 / 成長応力 / ラムノガラクツロナンI / G層 / ユリノキ / 高圧凍結法 / 凍結割断法 / FESEM / マクロフィブリル / ガラクタン / 凍結割断 / 凍結乾燥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In tension wood of hardwood species, glucuronoxylan and glucomannan, which are typically found in secondary wall, decreased during the formation of fiber cell wall. On the other hand, pectic polysaccharides such as rhamnogalacturonan I, arabinogalactan and arabinogalactan protein increased. It is not appropriate to use opposite wood as control to tension wood, because immunolocalization of non-cellulosic polysaccharides were different between opposite wood and normal wood. Freeze-fracture field emission scanning electron microscopy reveals the morphology of wood fiber in whole scale and at the same time the ultrastructure of cell wall in nano-scale. Therefore, the method is useful to observe the changes in ultrastructure during the cell wall formation of tension wood.