Development of Rhizogon roseolus strains showing salt tolerance and vigorous mycelial growth characteristics in order to reconstruct coastal and forest regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Norihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00250093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウロ / 外生菌根菌 / 担子胞子発芽 / 突然変異 / 塩ストレス耐性 / ナトリウム取込み / クロマツ / 外生菌根 / 耐塩性 / ホモカリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basidiospore germination rate of Rhizopogone roseolus was improved by using 1/5-diluted MMN agar media and fruiting bodies with beige-colored section. Salt-tolerant homokaryotic strains were isolated from the basidiospore suspension treated with ethylmethanesulfonate. Salt-tolerant heterokaryotic strains were obtained by crossing between the salt-tolerant homokaryotic strains. We have selected the strains showing two useful characteristics, i.e. sat tolerance and vigorous mycelial growth. Pinus thunbergii seedlings inoculated with the salt-tolerant strain of R. roseolus were tolerant against salt stress, unlike the P. thunbergii seedlings inoculated with the salt-sensitive one. The sodium content in P. thunbergii seedlings inoculated with R. roseolus was greater than that in P. thunbergii seedlings inoculated without R. roseolus, indicating that the ectomycorrhizas formed by R. roseolus did not inhibit sodium uptake in the host P. thunbergii seedlings.