Analysis of the effects of soil moisture condition in the growth site on the wood properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 弘和  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材質変動 / 森林微地形 / 土壌水分 / 含水率 / 木材材質 / 統計モデル / 木材材質変動 / 混合効果モデル / スギ / ヒノキ / ケヤキ / 水分環境 / 密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variations of wood properties are affected by both genetic and environmental factors. There are few reports examining the effects of the environmental factors on the wood properties. This study investigated the effects of the soil moisture conditions on wood properties in four domestic species. The sample trees were harvested from valley plot and ridge plot, where the soil moisture content was clearly different.
The growth traits showed significantly higher values in the valley plot than the ridge plot in both species. The soil moisture content gave different influences on the wood properties at each growth period. We built the statistical model to predict the wood properties at each growth condition. In the future plan, the model will be incorporated into the model for predicting the growth traits and contributes the forest management which can respond flexibly to the demand for the ideal resources having both quantity and quality.