Why can't mushrooms ferment ethanol ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AIMI TADANORI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90264928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsきのこ / エタノール / アルコール脱水素酵素 / ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / グリセルアルデヒドリン酸脱水素酵素 / ナメコ / 発現解析 / アルコール / パン酵母 / グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / カルボキシン耐性 / ハイグロマイシン耐性 / デンプン / アミラーゼ / 子実体 / 菌糸体 / プロモーター / 遺伝子発現 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 芳香族化合物 / マンニトール-1- リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to answer the question "Why mushrooms cannot ferment ethanol?", i)pyruvate decarboxylase, ii) alcohol dehydrogenase, and iii) aldehyde dehydrogenase genes which are key enzymes of alcohol production, were identified and their expression were analyzed.As the result, the expression of pyruvate decarboxylase gene is very weak, and it was strongly suggested that the role of alcohol dehydrogenase and aldehyde dehydrogenase has evolved from ethanol metabolism to decomposition of aromatic compounds.
Therefore, expression of alcohol dehydrogenase gene and pyruvate decarboxylase gene isolated from baker’s yeast under the control of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase promoter from Nameko, are to be investigated to breed ethanol fermentable mushroom