Analysis and experimental characterization of the fracture mechanics properties of structural wood-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Hiroshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30210751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA MASAMITSU  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20126006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊力学特性 / 構造用木質材料 / 実験的評価 / 破壊力学 / 木材 / 木質材料 / 弾性特性 / 半経験則 / 特性評価 / 構造用材料 / 構造用木質系複合材料 / 応力-ひずみ特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there are many occasions to utilize several wood-based products as the structural members. To ensure the reliability of the structural members, it is important to evaluate the mechanical properties of the wood-based products, including the fracture mechanics properties. In this study, the fracture mechanics properties of the wood-based products were examined as well as several solid wood in details. In addition to the fracture mechanics properties, the elastic and stress-strain behaviors of these materials, which significantly influence the fracture mechanics properties, were also examined. These examinations were also conducted using papers and synthetic wood.