A study of analysis and utilization of ligninolysis induced by over-expression of a catalytic subunit of protein kinase A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IRIE TOSHIKAZU  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30336721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリグニン / きのこ / 白色腐朽菌 / バイオマス変換 / ヒラタケ / 品種改良 / リグノセルロース / 窒素代謝 / リグニン分解 / 木質バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this study collectively suggest that protein kinase A has an import role for expression of ligninolysis in white-rot fungi. Novel selectable maker gene, nourseothricin resistant gene was successfully used for transformation of Pleurotus ostreatus. In addition, the efficiency of P. ostreatus transformation using bialaphos-resistant gene as a selectable maker was improved by our new method. With the aim of construction of custom recombinant strain of P. ostreatus used for conversion of weeds to fish feeds, nitrogen-catabolite repression system of the fungus was analyzed. As the result, it is suggested that P. ostreatus also has a nitrogen-catabolite repression system regulated by AreA (nit2) like as that in ascomycete.