Elucidation of reaction products formed with food constituents and norlignans dissolving from sugi barrel for sake
Project/Area Number |
15K07519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Fumio 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353655)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スギ心材 / ノルリグナン類 / セキリン-C / 食品成分 / 保存 / エージング / 生成物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wooden barrel sake (Taruzake) contains sugi heartwood constituents and constituents derived from Japanese sake. The objective of this study is the elucidation of reaction products caused by co-existence of sugi heartwood and sake constituents. Sequirin-C is a representative extractives of sugi heartwood. Aging experiment using some combination of sequirin-C and seven kinds of typical Japanese sake constituents were conducted. A solution with combination of sequirin-C and L-alanine showed remarkable influence of co-existence of both constituents. Several reaction products were separated and purified from this solution. As a result of instrumental analyses of these products, three products, which have partial structure of sequirin-C and linkage with L-alanine, were confirmed. Influence of sequirin-C on the flavor in the aging of wooden barrel sake was suggested, because amino acid is a constituent involved in the flavor of Japanese sake.