Development of the vibration testing method for density and Young's modulus of wood without weighing wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
KUBOJIMA Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 里見  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 副主幹研究員 (80446640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hideo  国立研究開発法人・森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (60370277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重量測定 / 密度 / ヤング率 / 振動試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the phenomenon that the resonance frequency of the striking sound becomes lower than when the weight is attached to the wood, it is possible to calculate the weight, density and Young's modulus of the wood without weight measurement using a vibration test method (mass addition vibration method ) On the site was examined. As a result, appropriate experimental conditions on the location of the tree, the weight attachment method, mass and adhesion surface, test body moisture content, vibration generation method were clarified. In addition, it was revealed that mass addition vibration method can be applied to the piling material and wooden guardrail material. Furthermore, we proposed the averaging of the frequencies near the peak as a method for improving the estimation accuracy.