Ecological and toxicological genomics of toxic waterbloom-forming cyaobacterium occurring in brackish water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yuuhiko  筑波大学, 藻類バイオマス・エネルギーシステム開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (80391126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアオコ / 汽水湖 / 塩分耐性 / 浸透圧調整物質 / ゲノミクス / ミクロシスティス / スクロース / 汽水 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 汽水域 / 浸透圧調節物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A toxic cyanobacterium Microcystis aeruginosa is often found associated with blooms in eutrophic water bodies worldwide. M. aeruginosa is salt-sensitive; so blooms of M. aeruginosa commonly occur in fresh water. Although rare, they also found in brackish water such as Lakes Shinji and Abashiri in Japan. However, the biological basis of M. aeruginosa bloom occurrence in brackish water has been poorly investigated. In this study, we performed genomic, genetic, physiological,and biochemical characterization of M. aeruginosa isolated from brackish water.We have revealed the genomic basis and evolutionary process of M. aeruginosa bloom occurrence in brackish water.We suggest that M.aeruginosa has evolved salt-resistance via horizontal transmission of genes for salt-resistance in response to recent anthropogenic eutrophication of brackish water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において汽水湖は、シジミ漁に代表される水産業がさかんな自然環境である。それゆえに、汽水湖における有毒アオコの発生には悪臭・生態系破壊・水産物の毒素汚染等の様々な公衆衛生リスクが潜在する。本研究課題において、汽水湖の富栄養化が塩分耐性を持つアオコの急速な進化を誘発することを明らかにした。また、1%以上の塩分ではアオコは増殖できないことも明らかにした。以上の結果は、汽水湖への栄養塩負荷を下げること、塩分のコントロール等によってアオコの発生を抑制可能なことを意味するため、汽水域の環境保全施策に示唆を与えるものである。