Measuring a healthy tidal flat ecosystem using molluscan fauna data for appropriate tidal flats and salt marshes management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taeko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40346002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 淳一  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, リサーチフェロー (00432360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords干潟 / 塩性湿地 / 生態系 / 貝類 / 健全度 / レーダーチャート / エコリージョン / 健全性 / 指標 / 保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to simply measure a healthy tidal flat ecosystem in Japan, a series of processing the data on molluscan fauna on the flats were undertaken as follows: TWINSPAN analysis using similarity was done using the previous data on molluscan fauna on the flats surveyed at 157 stations across Japan. Seven ecoregions were identified. The Tokai region had been included in the same ecoregion. Then we surveyed molluscan fauna and their environments at 35 stations set within the Tokai region. We produced a biological index table using the data on 103 species identified through the survey. Based on the above index table, a radar chart was produced for each station. Radar charts for 35 stations were divided into three types, i.e. polygonal, cross and X types. At stations marked with the polygonal type, species diversity was high, as well endangered species high in number. Thus, the type of radar charts could indicate a health condition of tidal flat ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干潟や塩性湿地において,最も多くの種数が見られる貝類を対象にし,一定時間内に方形枠内の出現種数を測定するという誰でもできる簡便な方法で,生態系の健全度を評価する方法を開発した。また,その評価はレーダーチャートという視覚的に分かりやすい図形で示され,その干潟の環境の特徴を3つの典型的な形状タイプで表すことができた。このレーダーチャートから今後保全や再生するべき環境を示すことができる。また,その評価範囲の単位となる生物地理的なエコリージョンも環境省の全国干潟調査のデータを活用することにより明らかにした。