Parasite fauna of alien fishes, and factors responsible for establishment of their parasites in introduced countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Kazuya  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40416029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 幸一郎  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30195028)
Research Collaborator NITTA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来魚 / 寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a comprehensive study on the parasite fauna of alien freshwater fishes, such as centrarchids from North America and cichlids from Africa, most of the parasites successfully established in Japan are those species with a simple life cycle (e.g., monogeneans). However, the parasites with a complex life cycle (e.g., cestodes and nematodes) have been unsuccessful in their establishment.