Effects of climate-induced changes in the temperate coastal environment on the species composition of commercially important fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60530483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 魚類相 / 沿岸環境変化 / 環境変化 / 魚類 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocean warming has led to the expansion of coral habitat and shifts in the species composition of fish assemblages on temperate rocky reefs. To clarify the mechanisms involved in these processes, the dependence of temperate and tropical fishes on different substrates (rock and coral) and the winter water temperature tolerance of tropical fishes were investigated in Kochi Prefecture, western Japan, through field observations and laboratory experiments. The results suggested that the change in substrate type from rock to coral was a major driver for the shift in species composition from temperate to tropical fish species, and that the winter water temperature tolerance of tropical fishes is a key factor that has allowed their populations to establish on temperate reefs.