Understanding of marine food chain in the anoxic and dysoxic water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshikazu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20284713)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Yuichi
EKITOMI Yuka
ONUKI Tomoyoshi
OGURA Kazuma
KANAHARA Konomi
KAWABE Emiri
KOBAYASHI Masaakira
SUETSUGI Junichi
TAKESHITA Hiroki
NAKAWAKI Yoko
MORIYA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物連鎖 / 海洋 / 貧酸素水塊 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand marine plankton ecology under the dysoxic and anoxic conditions, standing crops and taxonomic composition of various plankton groups were investigated in Ariake Sea and Omura Bay, where dysoxic and anoxic conditions were routinely observed during summer. Abundance ratio of phytoplankton against net-zooplankton was larger in the inner part of Ariake Sea and its tendency was remarkable on July and August. Furthermore, planktonic ciliates occurred even in the anoxic water near the sea bottom and their biomass was comparable with that in the surface and middle layers, and larger-sized species occurred frequently in the anoxic water. When bacterial mat was formed on the bottom surface after prolonged anoxic/dysoxic condition, unicellular nanoplankton showed extremely higher abundance.