Mobile genetic elements associated with multi-drug resistance in the bacteria from aquaculture environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Lisa Nonaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 大和  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (20646773)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Satoru
Maruyama Fumito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 多剤耐性 / 遺伝子伝達 / プラスミド / トランスポゾン / チロシンリコンビナーゼ / 養殖場 / ビブリオ属 / 接合 / pSEA1 / Tn6283 / 染色体 / 部位特異的挿入 / bcp遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性 / 染色体への組み込み / インテグラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show a new pattern of interspecies antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) transfer involving a ‘non-conjugative’ integrative element. We conducted whole-genome sequencing of a transconjugant obtained by mating between Escherichia coli and V. ponticus. This revealed integration of a plasmid (pSEA1) into the chromosome, consisting of ARGs, and a 13.8-kb integrative element Tn6283. Molecular genetics analysis suggested a two-step gene transfer model. First, Tn6283 integrates into the recipient chromosome during suicidal plasmid transfer, followed by homologous recombination between the Tn6283 copy in the chromosome and that in the newly transferred pSEA1. Tn6283 is unusual among integrative elements in that it apparently does not encode transfer function and its excision barely generates unoccupied donor sites. Overall, this study reveals the presence of a previously unrecognized type of MGE in a marine organism, highlighting diversity in the mode of interspecies gene transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌間で行われる遺伝子の伝達は薬剤耐性菌の出現・拡大を理解するための重要なファクターである。本研究ではこれまで現象のみが知られていた、伝達性プラスミドが受容菌へ伝達された後にその染色体へ潜り込むメカニズムを明らかにした。学術性意義としてはプラスミド上のトランスポゾンがプラスミド全長の染色体への組み込みをアシストしているというトランスポゾンの新規機能を明らかにした点である。一方、耐性遺伝子がこれまで考えられてきた以上に多様かつ複雑なメカニズムで細菌間を移動している可能性を示した点は薬剤耐性菌問題を考える上で重要な知見であり非常に社会的意義が高い。