Valuation of marine ecosystem services of controversial sea by residents in stakeholder countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Kazumi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60734902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUYA Ken  創価大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
KUROKURA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
YAGI Nobuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80533992)
Research Collaborator HWANG Sehee  財団法人 與時齋(ヨシジェ)
SHEN Zhonghua  (株)麗徳文成国際ビジネスサポート
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋生態系サービス / 価値 / 社会心理学 / 環境経済学 / つながり / 東シナ海 / 環境保全行動意図 / 公共心 / 見えるもの / 見えないもの / 政策支持意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored keys for peaceful use of controversial sea space through analyses of questionnaire to residents in Japan, China, and Republic of Korea, taking the East China Sea as an example. Through the analyses, it was found that respondents are most satisfied with donating some money for conservation of marine biodiversity for the coastal areas of their own countries, the second satisfied for the East China Sea, and the least satisfied for the high seas. Regarding a leading organization on planning and implementing various measures for the East China Sea, the Japanese respondents chose the international organization with the highest rate, whereas the Chinese and Korean respondents chose the regional organization with the highest rate. Furthermore, it was also found that respondents having higher feeling of “connection with other people” got higher satisfaction with donating some money for conservation of marine biodiversity for the East China Sea.