Interannual variability of zooplankton abundance in Lagoon Notoro-ko, northeastern Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshizumi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (70399111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 康人  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (50424677)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Susumu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 経年変動 / 能取湖 / 気候変動 / 中期的変動 / オホーツク海 / 水塊交替 / カイアシ類 / 季節変動 / 海跡湖 / 中期的経年変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between interannual variability of zooplankton abundance in Lagoon Notoro-ko, northeastern Hokkaido and climatic variation during several years was examined. Abundance of each zooplankton group showed a similar interannual variability with those of water temperature and salinity. Abundance of total zooplankton, copepods, appendicularians, bivalves and echinoderms showed a similar periodic pattern with that of climatic variation index. There is a possibility that interannual variability of zooplankton abundance in Lagoon Notoro-ko during several years relate with climatic variation.