Estimating effects of temperature on strobilation in Scyphozoa using "timer" gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Toyokawa Masaya  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (60371837)
Research Collaborator Khalturin K.  沖縄科学技術大学院大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクラゲ発生モデル / ストロビレーション / 温度依存性 / mRNA / cDNA / プライマー / エチゼンクラゲ / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to investigate in detail with a “timer” hypothesis that strobilation (polyp to jellyfish metamorphosis) is induced by a hormone and a temperature-sensitive “timer” protein acts as a precursor to the hormone using polyps of the giant jellyfish Nemopilema nomurai. In N. nomurai, strobilation was induced in two weeks at the shortest, but the length of the period required for the induction was not constant. After induction, the prediction that strobilation will progress faster as the water temperature is higher did not match. In collaboration with the Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, we analyzed genes of N. nomurai that are expressed during strobilation, and genes similar to those in Aurelia aurita were found.