Influence of global mollusk aquaculture to marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Okoshi Waka  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20233083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 多毛類 / 貝類養殖 / 外来種 / 攪乱 / サステイナビリティ / 人為的攪乱 / 生物移動 / 貝類増養殖事業 / 非意図的移動 / 環形動物 / 穿孔性多毛類 / 養殖貝類 / カキ / ホタテガイ / 養殖環境 / 外来生物 / 南アフリカ / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial transportation is one of the biggest issue that we have to investigate to clarify not only the influence of those alien species to the ecosystem but also from the point of how to prevent their import and export. We found some dangerous key species in some coastal areas which were misidentified to the different species and clarified their distribution. This results show that pest species have been transported globally all around the world and dispersed their distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日では、人為的攪乱は人類が抱える世界共通、かつ、最大の課題のひとつとして認識されるに至った。海洋においても、水産資源として、または増殖・養殖事業に伴い、生物が自然な分布拡大の速度をはるかに上回る速度で大量移動することにより、沿岸域の生物生産構造が変化し、水産資源の安定した供給が危ぶまれている。本研究は、貝類とその貝類の貝殻に穿孔する多毛類を用いることにより、増殖・養殖事業のグローバル化がもたらす生物の人為的な移動が沿岸域に及ぼす影響について正しく理解し、科学的根拠に基づく対策へと繋げることを可能とするものである。