Studies on the reliability of stock assessment for TAC species in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00371914)
Research Collaborator TERAUCHI Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資源量推定 / VPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variations in the stock size estimates for Japanese sardine, Japanese jack mackerel, etc. were about several to 30% in the coefficient of variation, based on each year's assessment. Fisheries stock management should be conducted considering such variations in the stock size estimates.
Causes of variations were changes in the catch at age, changes in biological characteristic values such as weight at age, and changes in stock assessment methods, besides the random fluctuation of data. Furthermore, bias in the abundance index was suggested as one of the causes of systematic changes in estimates of stock size.