Behavior for searching the natal river in chum salmon and the effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nobata Shigenori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (00526890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサケ / 母川回帰 / 性成熟 / 成熟度 / バイオテレメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify homing behavior of chum salmon, homing salmon, which were attached with acoustic transmitters, were released and tracked in the Otscuhi Bay. More than half of fish went out the bay. The others entered the rivers that flow into the Otsuchi Bay via the southern coast of the bay, because of southward flow of river water. Most of pre-matured fish hold in the inner bay until complete maturation degree and then entered the rivers. It is likely that homing salmon stay in the inner bay until just before spawning in November and December. In conclusion, homing behavior is influenced not only by maturation degree but also by spreading of river water.