Study on the revitalization of coastal fishery through collaborative operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Osamu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40189725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協業化 / 沿岸漁業 / 漁業経営 / 資源管理 / 漁業復興 / 養殖業 / 定置網漁業 / 経営組織 / 共同経営 / 集団操業 / プール計算制 / 共同操業 / 定置漁業権 / 定置網 / 後継者 / 高齢化 / 地域漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case study on the collaborative fishery business management in various regions revealed that collaborative management can have a great effect on the maintenance of business management, resource management, and Great East Japan Earthquake disaster reconstruction of fishery. According to the type of collaboration in fishing operation, effect from the collaboration differs. Fishing ground information is shared among fishers for the reduction of fishing cost, while operation itself is done by fishers independently. Fishing boat or farming facilities is shared among fishers for the reduction of fishing cost. Through the unification of marketing outlet, fishers can adjust their production volume with demand and then they aim the resource maintenance.
Without successor of fishery household, small scale coastal fishery family business is driven to voluntarily go out of business. This study revealed that collaborative management had the possibility to maintain small scale fishery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漁業における協業化は、当初は日本型資源管理型漁業の一つの到達点として、資源の維持管理に有効に機能するものとして研究され始めた。その後は、協業化がもたらす経営効果に関する研究が進んだ。しかし、協業化に関しては研究者間でも一部の特殊事例であり、普遍性はないとの意見も多かった。当研究では、協業化の事例は全国に多数あり、一定の条件があれば協業化は選択しうる手法であり、特殊事例と位置づけることなく、一層の研究の深化が必要であることがわかった。
この研究は、経営体数の現象が進む小規模沿岸漁業の維持、再生の手法として協業化が有効であることを示しており、今後の沿岸漁業政策として検討されるべきことを示した。