Development of optimum and labor-saving feeding technique for filefish culture using self-feeding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOHBARA Jun  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90183334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハギ類 / 養殖 / 自発摂餌 / 学習 / 食欲対応 / カワハギ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both thread-sail filefish and black scraper learned the self-feeding within a short period. They showed clear diurnal feeding pattern synchronizing with a given photo period and the light-dark period defined to be a main external environmental factor which controlled the self-feeding activity of these two species. The optical fiber sensor for the filefish which did not receive the effect of marine wind and wave was developed, and filefish successfully accessed it and activated the self-feeder. Self-feeding system equipped with the optical fiber sensor was installed on the floating sea-cage and reared black scraper filefish. The feeding quantity received the effect of water temperature, however, continuous self-feeding activity was confirmed throughout a year. Thus, the self-feeding technique with the optical fiber sensor was confirmed to be a potential feeding technology for filefish culture.