A study on pathogenic mechanism of Akoya oyster disease by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Yohei  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40363329)
Research Collaborator SOMAMOTO Tomonori  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授
NAGAI Kiyohito  ミキモト真珠研究所
GO Jyoji  ミキモト真珠研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアコヤガイ / 赤変病 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study aimed at revealing the pathogenic mechanism of Akoya oyster disease by proteomic analysis. As a result, cytoskeleton related protein, oxygen transport and storage related protein, bacterial protein were identified among protein spots which showed increased abundance in diseased Akoya oyster compared with uninfected individuals. These results suggested that abnormality of cell tissue and respiratory function occur in diseased Akoya oyster, then bacterial number may be increased with decreased immunity by disease induced weakness. Further study is needed to clarify the pathogenic mechanism of Akoya oyster disease.