Attempts to confer resistance to bacterial pathogens on fish by feeding bacteria to fish larva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Koushirou  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (60569185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Kinya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40145222)
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魚病細菌 / 抗病性 / 仔魚飼育 / 健苗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, attempted to confer resistance to bacterial pathogens on fish by feeding bacteria to fish larva. Quantitative PCR (qPCR) was applied for counting the number of bacteria.
In order to investigate the effect of different DNA purification kits in counting bacterial cells using qPCR, we compared two methods; the bacterial culture dilution method, in which the DNA is purified after 5 steps of a ten-fold serial dilution of bacterial culture, and the DNA dilution method, which the DNA is diluted after purification with the optimum cell number of bacteria. In both methods, we used three types of DNA purification kit. Our results showed the lowest Ct value and high DNA recovery rate were obtained using Chelex resin. The survival rate of the fish larva, which fed the zooplankton containing bacteria, was equivalent to that of the control. Tissue section analysis revealed that there was no difference the bacteria-fed fish larva and control.