Studies on the new emerging Laccococcus garvieae serotype II infection and its vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Terutoyo Yoshida  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20240294)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Yutaka  大分県農林水産研究指導センター, 水産研究部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLactococcus garvieae / serotype I / serotype II / vaccine / Seriola / emerging / pathogen / serotype / Licomycin resistance / Seriola quinqueradiata / Seriola dumerili / Epidemiology / Lactococus garvieae / 非凝集株 / ブリ / カンパチ / ワクチン / レンサ球菌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose that the non-agglutinating strains belong to a new serotype II of L. garvieae as the pathogen of Seriola spp., which did not agglutinate with an antiserum against serotype I. The DNA-DNA hybridization between the both strains were higher than 70%. The 16S rRNA gene of the serotype II revealed high similarity with serotype I. The serotype II strains showed the same bacteriological characteristics as serotype I strains. The biased sinusoidal field gel electrophoretic patters of serotype II strains were similar. The result of cross-protection tests suggested the serotype I FKC might confer the insufficient protection to the fish against the serotype II, however, the immunization with the serotype II FKC was quite ineffective for the serotype I infection. To distinguish the two serotypes, a primer set was developed to target the glxR-argS intergenic region. As a result of PCR, different-sized fragments were amplified from the serotype II and serotype I strains.