A cross talk between immuno-related genes and hormon-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Itami Toshiaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00363573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 生体防御因子 / ホルモン / WSSV / ウイルス / 細菌 / サイトカイン / インスリン様ホルモン / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In shrimp aquaculture, high-stocking farming with phytoplankton blooming decreases the dissolved oxygen concentrations in the pond water. Exposure of shrimp to hypoxia induces the molting and molted shrimp are susceptible to infection due to its physical and physiological weakness, e.g. soft shell and loss of energy.
Hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) is a transcriptional factor in the basic helix-loop-helix/PAS family and is activated in response to hypoxic stress. However, information of HIF and other related factors of the HIF pathway in crustaceans are not well known. In this study, we cloned MjHIF-1α, an inhibitory factor, MjFIH-1, and MjVHL from kuruma shrimp (Marsupenaeus japonicus). MjVHL is the first crustacean VHL ortholog cloned in this study. MjHIF-1α and MjVHL were highly expressed in the intestine. MjHIF-1α expression in the hypoxic group increased significantly 24 h after the hypoxia exposure and expression of MjVHL decreased significantly 6 h after hypoxia stimulation.