Project/Area Number |
15K07556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHSHIRO Naoya 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 第二室長 (20507032)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHIDA Noriyuki
NISHIMURA Mio
ITO Mami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シガテラ中毒 / バラフエダイ / バラハタ / ドクウツボ / 琉球列島 / 年齢と成長 / シガトキシン、 / 年齢 / 成長 / シガトキシン / オジロバラハタ / シガテラ毒 / 宮古諸島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the age and growth of Lutjanus bohor, Valiola louti, V. albimarginata and Gymnothrax javanicus in the Ryukyu Archipelago and analyzed the content of ciguatoxine in each age and body weight. As a result, lifespan was 79 years old: L. bohor, 20 years old: V. louti, 15 years old: V. albimarginata, and 25 year old: G. javanicus. In all species, the tendency of ciguatoxin content tended to be higher as for older fish and larger fish. In L. bohor, virulent individuals appeared when the body length was 500 mm, the body weight was 4 kg, aged 20 or over, and those of the Miyako Islands showed particularly high values. In V. louti and V. albimarginata, virulent individuals were only one individual. In G. javanicus, virulent individuals did not appear and it was judged that there was little risk of developing intoxication unless you intake a large amount.