Research on the present conditions and prospects of fresh fish vendors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA EIJI  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80172972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加工製品流通 / 量的需給調整 / 質的需給調整 / 中間流通業者 / フィレー加工製品 / 市場外流通 / 直接取引 / 卸売の取扱高漸減 / 経済環境の悪化 / 物流機能 / 参入意思の有無 / 技術的ノウハウ / 労働力不足 / 中間流通 / 労働力確保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial application theme was the development potential of "fresh seafood vendors" and the impact on the wholesale market. However, while conducting research, the business scale of the trading company-based vendor has not expanded, there is no ability to launch a new business.
Therefore, the theme setting of the remaining research period was changed to "How to use the wholesale market in cultured fish" and the survey was continued. Research results show that the wholesale market via rate has dropped significantly, processed products are brought stably from aquaculture management to supermarkets, and price formation is stable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生鮮水産物流通改革の担い手像:養殖ブリの流通改革を主導しているのは、中間流通業者などではなく企業的養殖経営である。生鮮水産物流通を担っている卸売市場関係者による流通改革が進まず、生産者から流通改革の動きが出て、成果をあげている。つまり、水産業衰退の大きな要因の一つである流通問題を解決する手立てとして、養殖経営の規模拡大、企業的経営の育成・支援という国の政策が効果的であることが明らかとなった。
卸売市場機能低迷:卸売市場経由率の低下の基本的要因は、卸売市場に期待されている役割が量的需給調整から質的需給調整に移行しているにもかかわらず、軌道修正できない卸売市場機構にあることが判明した。