| Project/Area Number |
15K07560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Takayuki 岩手県農林水産部, 水産振興課, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 褐藻マツモ / 保存株 / 人工種苗生産 / 凍結保存 / 塩素殺菌 / 養殖 / 糸状体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we proved that water temperature of 15-20℃ and photon irradiance of 100-200 μmol/㎡/s are optimal for formation and growth of filamentous thallus strains of Analipus japonicus (Ralfsiales, Phaeophyceae) in laboratory culture, the cryopreservation in liquid nitrogen using 10% glycerol is applicable for preserving the stock strains, the inexpensive chlorine sterilization (1-3 mg/L of free residual chlorine) is also applicable for the seedling production process using the stock strains, and the stock strains have the ability to form full-grown erect thalli with the production of 0.5 kg/m in field cultivation. These findings indicate that the artificial seedling production system using the methods described above is applicable for aquaculture of A. japonicus.