| Project/Area Number |
15K07561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Shotaro 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (90450379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 肇 群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (60450384)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Kyuma 群馬県水産試験場, 研究員 (80450386)
WATANABE Syun 群馬県水産試験場, 研究員 (30739024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 冷水病 / 血清型 / 疫学調査 / PCR-RFLP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a simple and inexpensive epidemiological marker by serotyping for bacterial cold-water disease, DNA sequence mutations and genetic structure involved in serotype determination of Flavobacterium psychrophilum were analyzed. Several mutations were confirmed, but nothing characteristic for each serotype was found. Unfortunately, it was impossible to achieve the expected results in the technical improvement of serotyping and the confirmation of host specificity, in this research period. In the epidemiological survey in the river where bacterial cold-water disease outbreaking, 357 strains of F. psychrophilum were successfully isolated and typed by the previously reported genotypings. As a result, bacterial cold-water diseases in this river consisted of multiple sources of infection and the existence of highly frequent genotype was found. We were able to gain the required achievement as an epidemiological survey.