Mathematical models for induced behaviour in response to the environmental stimulation in tuna speces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Shinsuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80399097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水産学 / マグロ養殖 / 行動生理 / 魚群行動モデル / ステレオカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stocks of tuna species such as Pacific bluefin tuna, bigeye tuna and yellowfin tuna are recently decreasing. In order to maintain the abundance of tuna species, it is required to reveal the behaviour of tuna species. Therefore, we monitored the three-dimensional swimming behaviour of tuna species in the net cages and the purse seine nets using a stereo-video camera system and bio-logging technics. The environmental stimulations (light intensity, net shape, ambient depth, ambient temperature and water current) were also observed. Furthermore, we histologically determined the visual capabilities, which is predominant in tuna species. Based on these results, the integrated mathematical models for induced behaviour in response to the environmental stimulation in tuna species were established.