Possibility of zooplankton as an infectious source for fish viral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Takafumi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (70372050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魚病 / ミジンコ / VHSV / CyHV-2 / CyHV-3 / ウイルス動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess whether infectious piscine pathogenic viruses such as viral hemorrhagic septicemia virus (VHSV), Cyprinid herpesvirus-2 (CyHV-2) and Cyprinid herpesvirus-3 (CyHV-3) can remain viable in crustacean zooplankton and can be transferred to and remain viable in a fish host. Since water fleas are cultivable under laboratory condition, water flea (Moina macrocopa) was adopted as a model crustacean zooplankton. This study demonstrated that VHSV can be taken up from the environmental water by water fleas and can remain viable within water fleas for several days. CyHV-2 and CyHV-3 do however not isolate from the water fleas. No mortality was observed in rainbow trout, goldfish and carp which were fed the water fleas contaminated with piscine pathogenic viruses during 14 days. Thus, it is unlikely that this crustacean act as a mechanical vector of VHSV, CyHV-2 and CyHV-3 to rainbow trout, goldfish and carp, respectively.