Sex determination technology development of the sturgeon which applied biochemical marker derived from mammal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionShimane institute for industrial technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mitsutoshi  島根県産業技術センター, 生物応用科, 科長 (00538465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 会見 忠則  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90264928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI natsuki  島根県産業技術センター, 技術部生物応用科, 研究員 (00748668)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI kenji  , 小林建設代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチョウザメ / ホルモン / 雌雄判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, we measured the weight, body length, and survival rate of and collected blood samples from Bester and Amur sturgeons on a monthly basis from the time of yearling. Using a quantitative analysis of biochemical markers, we observed a tendency for variability in vitellogenin concentration among different individuals. However, death or poor growth during breeding was more likely observed in individuals in which we performed prior blood sampling. Thus, it is necessary to improve our sampling method.
Further, blood and urine samples were collected from Bester sturgeons, particularly 1-, 2-, and 3-year-old fish. Sex was morphologically confirmed of the 3-year-old fish. However, quantitative analysis of biochemical markers did not show significant differences among individuals. It appears that environmental hormones derived from their feed affect biochemical marker levels. As the fish become bigger, it is necessary to consider the amount of environmental hormone they eat.