Molecular mechanisms of toxin synthesis in paralytic shellfish toxin producing dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cho Yuko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60323086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日出間 志寿  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30241558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA MARI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50192430)
KONOKI KEIICHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生合成 / 麻痺性貝毒 / サキシトキシン / 免疫染色 / LC-MS / 発現解析 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 麻痺性貝毒生合成酵素 / 抗ペプチド抗体 / LC-MSMS / リアルタイムPCR / ELISA / LC-MS/MS / クローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saxitoxin and its analogues are potent neurotoxins which are named as paralytic shellfish toxins, collectively. The mechanism of their biosynthesis were investigated by the comparison of the toxic and non-toxic subclones of the dinoflagellate, Alexandrium tamarense. The analytical methods were developed for the expression analysis (the immunohistochemical method for the biosynthetic enzymes and the column switching HILIC-MS method for the biosynthetic intermediates). By these methods, the key steps toward the non-toxic mutation was suggested to be the first few steps in the complicated STX biosynthetic pathway. Moreover unexpectedly, the localization of the enzymes which catalize the first and the second step were suggested to be different. It leads us to the new hypothesis that there could be some unknown regulation mechanism other than the regulation of the protein expression.