Involvement of stress-cortisol axis in blind-side hypermelanosis of flatfishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masatomo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20226947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒラメ・カレイ類 / ストレス / コルチゾル / 無眼側黒化 / 着色型黒化 / 網敷き飼育 / 形態異常 / ヒラメ / MSH受容体 / 体型正常化 / 鱗自家移植 / 凹凸面 / 飼育密度 / カレイ類 / 間腎腺組織像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus, staining-type hypermelanosis frequently occurs on the blind side of artificially reared juveniles produced for stock enhancement and aquaculture. By the present study, it is clarified that cortisol, a stress responsive hormone, is a direct enhancer of the hypermelanosis. For the prevention, effectiveness of undulated flooring of the rearing tank was found. As easy-installing undulated bottom for aquaculture companies, utilization of net-lined tanks was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで漠然とした悪いイメージでしかなかった「ストレス」を、コルチゾルを介して形態異常を誘起する一要因と確定できたことに水産増養殖学的な意義がある。生残率や成長が経済的に見合う程度に改善された現状においても、形態異常については普遍的な原因が明らかにされていないが、今後、ストレス軽減を形態異常防除の基本的な方針として位置づける事ができたことは大きい。さらに網敷飼育という、現時点で唯一、種苗生産現場で応用可能な着色型黒化の防除方法を提案できたことは、水産養殖業者の経済的なメリットに寄与できるため、社会的な意義もある。