The endocrine system controlling crustacean reproduction: roles of ovarian hormonal factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Naoaki Tsutsui  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (00643785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA TAKUJI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲殻類 / 生殖 / 卵黄形成 / ホルモン / 増養殖 / クルマエビ / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustacean reproduction is principally regulated by vitellogenesis- inhibiting hormone from the X-organ/sinus gland neurosecretory system in the eyestalks. On the other hand, the roles of peptide/protein hormones that expressed in peripheral tissues are still unclear. In this study, we focused on hormonal factors of which transcripts were found by the transcriptome analysis of kuruma prawn ovary. Gene expression analysis, histological analysis, and functional analysis using recombinant protein suggested that a few arthropod hormone homologs may be involved in the regulation of reproductive process in the kuruma prawn.