A reduction of feed intake of plant based diet by fish focused on CCK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Toshiro Masumoto  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (10238917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords養魚飼料 / 植物原料 / 摂餌量 / ブリ / 養殖 / CCK / 魚類 / 魚類栄養 / 摂餌 / 摂餌応答 / 消化生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High demand and low supply of fishmeal in the market necessitates the replacement of fishmeal in feeds with plant protein sources but a major drawback of using plant proteins is a reduction of the feed intake by fish.
However, it is not clear a mechanism of the low feed intake of feed with a high inclusion of plant protein and effective measures to increase feed intake, either.The present research elucidated that CCK, which is known as an appetite-suppressing hormone, concentration in blood did not increase right after feeding suggested that CCK did not act as a signal to terminate feeding behavior. On the other hand, a feed intake of fish increased with a supplementation of SBL and it was found that an effective fraction in SBL was phosphate.