Possible toxic factors in the glycocalyx of Chattonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60145307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤潮 / 微細藻類 / 毒性 / 活性酸素 / 溶血毒素 / シャットネラ / カレニア / ラフィド藻類 / 渦鞭毛藻類 / グリコキャリックス / プランクトン / 糖被膜 / 魚毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the fish-killing activities of Chattonella marina isolated in 1985 and Chattonella antiqua isolated in 2010. Nearly 100% of the fish species died within a few hours exposure to C. antiqua at 10,000 cells/ml, whereas no dead fish were observed even 24 h after initial exposure to C. marina at 10,000 cells/ml. Chemiluminescence and electron spin resonance (ESR) analyses suggested greater reactive oxygen species (ROS)-producing activity of C. antiqua than of C. marina. These results suggest that the ROS-producing activity and affinity of Chattonella cells to the gill surface may be important factors for the fish-killing activity. We also investigated the effects of two strains of the dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi (SUO-1 and FUK) on the rotifer. The strain SUO-1 showed highly toxic effect on rotifer, whereas the strain FUK showed obviously lower toxicity. The cell suspension of SUO-1 showed a hemolytic activity toward horse erythrocytes, but FUK did not.