Does pufferfish intake tetrodotoxin by brain reward system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 勝文  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフグ毒 / トラフグ / 食欲 / 成長 / 遺伝子発現 / 水産学 / 生理 / フグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that tetrodotoxin (TTX) sensing will induce appetite and administration of TTX by food will induce growth in the non-toxic artificially-raised tiger puffer juveniles. After fish were immersed in the TTX solution, gene expression of Neuro-peptide Y (NPY) was quantified by RT-PCR. Higher trend of NPY genes expression in the brain of TTX-sensed fish was detected. When fish were fed with TTX-containing diet for 35 days, fish showed significantly higher growth than control diet. These results supported our hypothesis.