Physiological disorder of sea cucumber body wall which depends on habitat environment and induces abnormal tenderization on heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Shoshi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (30254246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナマコ / 体壁 / 加熱 / 脆弱化 / 生理異常 / コラーゲン / 結合組織 / 糖タンパク質 / 異常軟化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermis of Japanese sea cucumber usually contracts to be hard gel after boiling, but some individuals show abnormally tender texture even after boiling. The present invesigation clarified this phenomenon occurs due to insufficient heat contraction and water excretion on boiling. In such individuals, heat-contraction force of the dermis may not be fully conveyed to the whole dermis because the degree of the possible interactions among collagen fibers may be lower than normal individuals. Differences in the constituent proteins between normal and abnormal dermises were examined by SDS-PAGE analyses, and it was suggested that some proteins may be distributed in different pattern between them. It is, hereafter, necessary to clarify their functions in the heat contraction of sea cucumber dermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナマコ類の真皮はいわゆる可動性結合組織であり、神経支配の下、コラーゲン繊維同士が互いに結合や解離を行うことで結合組織でありながら収縮・弛緩が可能である。本研究はその結合・解離の機構と加熱時の熱収縮との関連性を示唆した点で学術的意義が大きい。また、これらより得られる知見をもとに異常脆弱個体の特異的マーカーを開発できれば脆弱個体を加工前に選別する技術の開発に結び付く。さらに、異常脆弱という形で顕在化した現象が生理異常や生息環境にまで結びつくとすれば、異常脆弱自体が生理異常の検出に役立つ可能性もある。従って、将来的にはナマコの生産(養殖または栽培漁業)を行う環境の構築にも大いに貢献できると考える。