Inflammatory responses of the abdominal adipose tissue in red sea bream Pagrus major
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Osamu  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (00306648)
Research Collaborator Tsutsui Shigeyuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20406911)
Takimoto Miki  北里大学, 大学院海洋生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマダイ / 脂肪組織 / 白血球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Vibrio anguillarum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal adipose tissue (AAT) is an active immune organ that harbors a number of leukocytes, especially macrophages in mammal. To elucidate properties of AAT of red sea bream Pagrus major as an immune organ, I performed differential count of AAT-resident leukocytes. I also analyzed expression of the genes of some proinflammatory cytokines in AAT after intraperitoneal injection of formalin-killed Vibrio anguillarum. I found that a number of leukocytes, especially eosinophilic granulocytes are present in the AAT of P. major. After injection of V. anguillarum, significant up-regulation of gene expression of some proinflammatory cytokines was demonstrated by quantitative PCR. These result indicate that AAT of P. major is an active immune organ that can evoke inflammatory responses.