Development of body color control technology of Cyprinidae fishes with chromatic light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA KANTA  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 雄太  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60329026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキンギョ / ゼブラフィッシュ / ニシキゴイ / 体色 / 黒色素胞 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the goldfish and zebrafish, the gene expression level of melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) and melanophore-stimulating hormone (MSH) fluctuates with light wavelength-specific manners under LED lights. Moreover, the expression levels of MCH receptor and MSH receptor changes in response to background color change in goldfish. The basal expression level of the MCH gene of a Koi carp, Taisho Sanshoku, is low compared to that of common carp. The MCH sensitivity of the scale melanophores has disappeared in Taisho Sanshoku. The ambient light lacks ultraviolet rays or excessively contains green light suppresses the development of melanophores in the larvae of zebrafish and Taisho Sanshoku. These results suggest that irradiation with LED light would be useful for manipulating body color in carp fishes.