Do biogenic polyamines capture CO2 and accelerate biomineralization and photosynthesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 剛  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (60205747)
安元 純  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Mina  一般社団法人トロピカルテクノプラス, 研究員
IIJIMA Mariko  北里大学, 大学院・海洋生命科学研究科
SHINOZUKA Shota  北里大学, 大学院・海洋生命科学研究科
KUBOTA Azusa  北里大学, 大学院・海洋生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリアミン / 光合成 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines that present at high concentrations in the cells of all organisms can react with CO2 and promotes the formation of carbamate derivatives and bicarbonate in aqueous environments. The ability of polyamines to capture atmospheric CO2 prompted us to examine their roles in photosynthesis and calcification. Here, we demonstrated that atmospheric CO2 captured by polyamines is a candidate substrate for the carboxylation reaction of Rubisco, which is an enzyme involved in the first major step of carbon fixation during photosynthesis, and that polyamine transporter inhibitor can significantly inhibit the growth of cyanobacteria. These results suggest that polyamines are involved in photosynthesis. Moreover, we showed the extracellular calcifying fluids of coral polyps were about 0.5~1.0 higher than that of ambient seawaters. Our data propose the possibility that some basic substances are involved in the alkalization of the calcifying fluids in primary coral polyps.