Morphogenesis and plasticity of gonadal sex differentiation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2016-2017)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Toshiaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30238331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 安司  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80446260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性分化 / 器官形成 / 生殖輸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial sex control with hormonal manipulation is an effective tool for aquaculture production of commercially valuable monosex fish, while functionally complete sex change requires optimized administration with proper dose and period. To investigate the cause of functional deficiency in sex change for practical use, histogenetic and organogenetic process of gonadal formation was examined in relation to the failure of artificial masculinization of carp and salmon. In salmon, an epithelial cell population was observed in the first step of sperm duct formation in genetic male, while this histogenesis was frequently deficient in androgen treated (masculinized) genetic female. In carp, many of genetic female treated with the hormonal manipulation had testes, but milt could not be stripped in many of them, suggesting some physiological disorder.