Nutritional Availability and Anti-tumor Activity of Low Molecular Weight Selenium Compound Contained in Dark Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MUNEHIRO  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30158472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 健治  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30278634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセレン / 血合肉 / 栄養有効性 / 抗がん活性 / 血合い肉 / 大腸癌前癌病変 / 異常腺窩巣 / マグロ / 抗がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is evaluated nutritional availability and anti-tumor activity of selenium contained in a low-molecular weight fraction of dark muscle. This study showed that nutritional availability of selenium contained in a low-molecular weight fraction of dark muscle of tuna is low compared to selenite or selenium contained in a protein fraction of the dark muscle. In addition, due to the influence of other compound in a low-molecular weight fraction, anti-cancer activity of low-molecular weight fraction of dark muscle of tuna could not be evaluated.