The neural mechanisms underlying the regulation of aggressive behaviors in male medaka fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Nao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80351568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords攻撃行動 / 雄間競争 / 神経ペプチド / メダカ / 競争行動 / AVT / AVT受容体 / 脳領域 / 神経発火活動 / ノックアウトメダカ / 脳内投射領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the neural mechanisms underlying the regulation of aggressive and submissive behaviors by neuropeptide hormone (arginine vasotocin; AVT) in male medaka fish. We demonstrated that the neurons with high expression of AVT mainly send their fibers into the distinct brain regions between the aggressive (dominant) male and the submissive (subordinate) male after their competition. The different subtypes of AVT-receptors (AVT-R) was shown at a high level in each brain region of the dominants and the subordinates. In addition, we conducted a preliminary contest between two males of the AVT-R gene knock-out medaka. These males have similar high aggression throughout the contest.