Iron acquisition systems and fish diseases of Aeromonas hydrophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Tatsuya  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄 / Aeromonas hydrophila / 魚病 / 金魚 / シデロフォア / Fur
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeromonas hydrophila requires iron for its survival and growth. Ferric iron is transported into A. hydrophila by a number of chelating compounds called siderophores. Iron transport through the outer membrane receptor protein by amonabactin, ferrioxamine B, enterobactin, ferrichrome, and heme was catalyzed by highly specific proteins and across the cytoplasmic membrane by ABC transport systems with lower specificity. Transcription of the transport protein genes was regulated by the Fur protein, which when loaded with ferrous iron functions as a repressor. The purified outer membrane protein could protect goldfish Carassius auratus against A. hydrophila infection. Therefore, these data suggest that the protein could be selected as potential candidate for vaccine development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
淡水域に存在する常在菌であるエロモナス・ハイドロフィラは、ヒトに対する病原性として下痢等の食中毒症状や、創傷感染の事例が報告されている。また、魚類に対しては運動性エロモナス症の原因菌として知られている。治療には抗菌剤が用いられるが、耐性化が問題となっており、新たな治療薬や予防法の開発が求められている。そこで、本菌は生存、増殖のために鉄を必要とすることから鉄獲得機構をワクチン開発のための新たなターゲットになりうることを提示するために、本菌の鉄獲得機構を解析した。その結果、三価鉄キレート分子であるシデロフォアの外膜受容体がワクチン開発のための候補物質となりうることを示した。