Exosome-mediated methylmercury detoxification in zebrafish embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Imamura  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80510007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキソソーム / メチル水銀 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are extracellular small granule vesicles produced by cells, and might mediate a signal transduction mechanisms to transfer the information between cells and organisms. They contain various molecular constituents, such as, proteins, DNA, mRNA and miRNA, and transfer molecules from cells through membrane vesicle trafficking. We found that exosomes were secreted by methylmercury (MeHg) treatment in zebrafish embryos,and the exosomes had protective functions. To visualize the dynamics of exosomes in vivo, cd63-GFP expressing zebrafish lines were used. Proteomic analysis of exosomes revealed that MeHg induced proteins were identified,and sensitivity to MeHg was associated with the presence of these proteins. These results indicated that exosome-mediated inter-individual communication played an important role under stress conditions.